The Forever Open, the PvP tournament run during the WoW: Forever Beta, has wrapped up with a clear verdict: Warlockguy took the title on a Warlock, the runner-up also played Warlock, and the class posted a 79% win rate across the event. Mages (25%) and Warriors (27%) propped up the bottom of the table.

Former WoW YouTuber Tipsoutbaby organized the open tournament during the Beta: anyone with Beta access could register, with three weeks to prepare a level 30 character and a shot at the $100,000 prize pool. The exact number of participants was not released.

The three numbers worth remembering (level 30 combat, as tallied by Wowhead):

ClassWin rate
Warlock79%
Warrior27%
Mage25%

The matches also produced some memorable tech. Transformative Cocoon was the popular trinket, and Goblin Mortar saw plenty of play — though by Wowhead's observation it seemed to backfire more often than it helped.

After the finals, Blizzard gave the finalists a private corner of Mount Hyjal for the occasion: the Tauren Chieftains played a set, and Azuregos showed up as a surprise guest.

A few things the report does not cover, so do not treat them as settled: bracket details, total entrants and match sample size are unlisted; play-rate data per class is unlisted (win rate is the only metric given); win rates for every class besides the three above are unlisted; the $100,000 payout split is unlisted; and Blizzard has not endorsed these stats or said whether launch balance will react to Beta data.

Treat the table, then, as a Beta data point rather than a launch balance verdict — official patch notes before and after launch remain the authority, and a population-level win rate says little about your own games. The Beta servers closed in the early hours of October 24 Beijing time; launch is set for November 4. If you are picking a main, liking the playstyle beats chasing the win-rate chart. The site keeps build guides for the classes mentioned — Warlock, Mage and Warrior — and the talent planner there is a planning tool, not a DPS calculator; tournament stats are no substitute for in-game testing either.

The full report lives at Wowhead: The WoW: Forever Beta PvP Tournament.